Conference Programme

This is the preliminary Conference Programme.  It is subject to change until the conference commences.

Wednesday, 18 March 2020
9.00amWelcome to Country
9.45amWelcome from NATSIPA President and Te Akatea Maori Principals President
10.00amStudent performance: Mariah, Campbelltown Performing Arts High School
10.15amOpening of Conference: The Honorable Ken Wyatt, Federal Minister Aboriginal Affairs
10.30amMorning Tea
11.00amProfessor Megan Davis
11.40amProfessor Graham Hinengaro Smith
12.20pmStudent performance: Briar Rd Dance Group
12.30pmCollaborative Project: Tammy Anderson (Principal, Briar Rd PS) and Myles Ferris (Principal, Te Kura o Otangarei) plus Q& A
1.00pmLunch
2.00pmGold Sponsor: Cabu!
2.05pm Aunty Alice Rigney Scholarship Presentation
2.25pmDr Chris Sarra, Director General, Queensland Department of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Partnerships (DATSIP)
3.00pmAfternoon Tea
3.20pmMovie Screening:  In My Blood It Runs.  View trailer and information HERE
4.30pmExpert Panel
5.00pmClose
6.30pmWelcome drinks & canapes
Thursday, 19 March 2020
9.00amAcknowledgement of Country
9.10amBruce Jepsen
9.50amDr Lois Peeler
10.30amMorning Tea
11.15amStudent Performance: Bossley Park PS
11.30amWorkshop A (visit WORKSHOPS page for details)
12.15pmWorkshop B (visit WORKSHOPS page for details)
1.00pmLunch
1.30pmBus transport
2.30pmTribal Warrior Boat Charter, cultural performance and Bush Tucker Finger food and drinks (view more information HERE)
5.00pmBus travel back to Novotel
6.30pmPre function gathering
7.00pm – 11.00pmDinner and band: Brown Sugar
Friday, 20 March 2020
9.00amAcknowledgement of Country
9.10amStudent Performance: Matraville Sports High School
9.20amGary Fry: Assistant Dean Indigenous Education at Charles Darwin University
10.00am2022 Conference Presentation: Te Akatea Maori Principals Association and Cambridge Park Kapahaka Group
10.20amGold Sponsor: AITSL
10.30amMorning Tea
11.00amStudent Performance: Cianna Walker Year 11 Matraville Sports High School
11.10amProfessor Meihana Durie
11.50amStudent & Principal Panel
12.30pmSTEM Indigenous Knowledge:  Mick Welsh
1.00pmLunch
1.30pmWhere to from here?

  • Key learnings- table groups
  • Leadership
  • Curriculum
  • Racism
  • Partnerships
  • Truth
2.00pmSponsor Prizes and Evaluation
2.30pmClose